Free delivery of orders above R 750.00      |      Free sample with each purchase

REGISTER / LOG IN
0
R0.00 0 items

No products in the basket.

REGISTER / LOG IN
0
R0.00 0 items

No products in the basket.

Ingredient Resource

Acetyl Hexapeptide-1

A synthetic peptide composed of amino acids alanine, arginine, histidine, leucine, phenylalanine and tryptophan. It assist the skin with enhanced protection against UV-induced DNA and free radical damage from environmental aggressors. This peptide further assist with an even skin tone by interacting with the skin cell receptor manipulating how melanin moves through the skin.

Allantoin

A soothing ingredient that assist to reduce irritation and sensitivity. Found naturally in the roots & leaves of the comfrey plant, because of the anti-irritant properties,  it hydrates and protect the skin and can promote wound healing.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

A great moisturiser that has several anti-inflammatory as well as some antibacterial components. Assisting with wound healing and skin regeneration in general. Offering antioxidant qualities to assist defending the skin from environmental stressors, it deliver soothing properties whilst hydrating the skin.

Aqua (Water)

A solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water.

Aqua (Water) Glycerin, Caprylyl Glycol, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

It prevents damage induced by sleep deprivation, presents melatonin-like properties against glycation & peroxidation and reinforces the first line of immune defense.

Aqua, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate

A powerful natural preservative system with excellent antimicrobial activity, which is paraben and formaldehyde-free and compatible with natural product formulations.

Arbutin

Has the ability to fade brown spots. Found naturally in a couple of plants, including the leaves of pear trees, wheat and bearberry.

Arbutin hinder the pigmentation process at the second step of it. An enzyme called tyrosinase is needed to create melanin (the pigment that causes the brown spots) and while several other skin lightening agents work to inhibit the synthesis of tyrosinase itself (like vitamin C or licorice), arbutin lets tyrosinase be and rather hinders the melanin-forming activity of the enzyme.

 

ARNICA CORDIFOLIA (ARNICA) EXTRACT

Arnica is used topically for a wide range of conditions, including bruises, sprains, muscle aches, wound healing, superficial phlebitis, joint pain, inflammation from insect bites, and swelling from broken bones.

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Works as a powerful antioxidant and whitening agent, with both anti-acne and anti-aging capabilities. It’s a potent, oil soluble form of Vitamin C Ester. Like other forms of Vitamin C, it helps prevent cellular aging by inhibiting the cross-linking of collagen, oxidation of proteins, and lipid peroxidation. It also works synergistically with the antioxidant Vitamin E, and has demonstrated superior percutaneous absorption and stability. Many studies have confirmed the skin lightening, photo-protective, and hydrating effects it can have on the skin.

Avena Sativa Kernel Flour

A powdered form of Oat Extract that has the same skin soothing, skin protecting and antioxidant benefits. With anti-inflammatory agent beta-glucan, skin nourishing lipids, and moisturizing carbohydrates. Good for dry, irritated, inflamed or eczema-prone skin.

Azelaic Acid

With antibacterial, skin cell regulating, anti-inflammatory and skin-lightening magic properties
It is especially useful for acne-prone or rosacea-prone skin types.

Bakuchiol

Has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-tumor, anti-bacterial properties. Similar to retinol, regulating skin cell behavior by upregulate collagen I, III and IV production and downregulate MMP. This means more collagen stays in our skin for firmer, more wrinkle-free skin.

Butyrospermum Parkii(Shea) Butter

Regenerates and soothes the skin, protects it from external factors (such as UV rays or wind) and is also rich in antioxidants (among others vitamin A, E, F, quercetin and epigallocatechin gallate).

C13-15 Alkane

A biodegradable emollient that gives a fresh gliding sensation and a powdery after feel. It works well with all kinds of oils including natural and silicone oils.

Caesalpinia Spinosa Fruit Pod

Rich in vitamins C, B, and complex sugar with hydrating and protective qualities that reduces transepidermal water loss and desquamation, enhancing the skin’s appearance to deliver an anti-aging effect.

Calcium Sodium Borosilicate

A shimmering powders composed of very tiny flakes of shiny glass-type compounds that give the skin a gorgeous glow.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Green tea is proven to be a great antioxidant, UV protectant, anti-inflammatory, anticarcinogenic and antimicrobial
Because of these awesome properties green tea is a great choice for anti-aging and also for skin diseases including rosacea, acne and atopic dermatitis

Cananga Odorate (Ylang Ylang) Oil

Ylang ylang oil is popular due to its anti-depressant, anti-seborrheic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative properties.

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Is a skin protectant, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. It offers hydration and reduces redness. It acts as a super moisturiser that intensively nourishes and regenerates sensitive and tired skin and helps to support the skin's natural moisture barrier.

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride, Myrothamnus Flabellifolia Leaf / Stem Extract

The desert plant Myrothamnus flabellifolia, also known as the resurrection plant, has the distinct ability to go without water for a very long time.

It can bring the apparently dead leaves back to life when the rain returns after long periods of drought.

As dryness affects the skin's appearance and leads to irritation, the Myrothamnus Flabellifolia Leaf  Extract protects the skin cells from dryness and stabilises the skin's moisture and lipid barrier to regenerate stressed skin.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Made from combining coconut oil with glycerin, It helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant. It also binds other ingredients together, and can work as a preservative of sorts to make the active ingredients in cosmetics last longer.

Carbomer

A big molecule created from repeated subunits (a polymer of acrylic acid) that magically converts a liquid into a nice gel formula. It usually has to be neutralized with a base (such as sodium hydroxide) for the thickening to occur and it creates viscous, clear gels that also feel nice and non-tacky on the skin.

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Loaded with nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids: it's a high linoleic acid oil (70%) and has only smaller amounts of oleic acid (11%) (this might be great for acne-prone skin). It also contains antioxidant vitamin E (44mg/100g alpha-tocopherol).

Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract

Its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties. Its effectiveness can be attributed to the presence of active compounds called terpenoids that is an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, helping to heal skin quickly and reduce post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation by strengthening the skin barrier.

Cetearyl Alcohol

multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient)

Chamomile Flower Extract

Beneficial as an anti-inflammatory. It can be used for all skin products to reduce redness and soothe the skin. It is excellent for use in skin care, sun care or wash off products for skin inflammations, sunburn and added to the bath for relaxing tired, achy muscles and feet, and softening the skin.

Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Oil

Rich in antioxidants, it combats free radicals, which can soothe breakout-induced inflammation and redness. May help reduce stress, anxiety, and anxiety-induced depression.

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil

Can relieve depression, anxiety, and other mood disorders by signaling the brain to release dopamine and serotonin

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil

A mood-boosting scent and skin-soothing properties.

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil

A mood-boosting scent and skin-soothing properties.

Citrus Reticulata (Mandarin) Peel Oil

Essential oil coming from the rind of the mandarin orange also called tangerine. In general, the main component of citrus peel oils is limonene (80-97%), a super common fragrant ingredient that makes everything smell nice

Citrus Sinensis (Orange Sweet) Oil

A pleasant scent has a cheerful and uplifting yet simultaneously relaxing, calming effect that helps reduce pulse rate.

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

A light emollient ester (C8-10 fatty acids connected to C12-18 fatty alcohols) that absorbs quickly and leaves a dry but silky finish on the skin.

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Has soothing and emollient properties. It contains amino acids and organic acids that’s helpful for the skin’s acid mantle. There is also an enzyme (called shikimate dehydrigenase) in the pulp that’s shown to have anti-inflammatory properties.

Decyl Glucoside

A vegetable origin (coconut or palm kernel oil and glucose) cleansing agent with great foaming abilities. It's also mild to the skin and readily biodegradable.

Dimethyl Sulfone

Otherwise known as methylsulfonylmethane or MSM a naturally-occurring form of sulfur that promotes circulation and fights inflammation, but plays a key role in the production and composition of two essential skin proteins: collagen and keratin. Dimethyl Sulfone is known to have been highly effective in the treatment of conditions including acne, eczema and psoriasis, as well as sensitive, and problematic skin. Helps to keep skin healthy and strong and guard against premature ageing and skin damage.

Glycerin

The key function is to act as an emollient to soothe, hydrate and soften the skin.  It assists the outer epidermal layer of the skin to retain moisture keeping the skin lipids between the skin cells healthy and protected against irritants by restoring the skin barrier.

Glycerin, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Aqua (Water)

A patented peptide that helps slow down the skin aging process. It mimics the body’s own mechanism, simultaneously boosting collagen production and protecting against collagen degradation. Helping to reveal a more lifted, sculpted look, and refined pore appearance for smoother, younger-looking skin.

Glyceryl Caprylate

A 100% plant derived, natural (Ecocert approved) multi-functional ingredient that has emollient and moisturizing properties, can work as a co-emulsifier (meaning that next to other emulsifiers it can help water and oil to mix) and even more importantly has a strong antimicrobial activity.

Glyceryl Laurate

A glycerin and lauric acid derived multi-functional ingredient that works as a co-emulsifier (helps water and oil to mix together next to other emulsifiers), emollient (makes skin nice and smooth) and anti-microbial agent (preservative booster).

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Help combine waters and oils (emulsifier) and to make your skin feel nice and soft (emollient).

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

It has skin-lightening / depigmenting properties. The most active part is called glabridin. The topical application of 0.5% glabridin was shown to inhibit UVB caused pigmentation. Licorice is considered to be one of the safest skin lightening agents with the fewest side effects.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

A great emollient that makes the skin smooth and nice and helps to keep it hydrated. It also protects the surface of the skin and enhances the damaged or irritated skin barrier.

Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Glyceine Soja (Soybean) Protein, Superoxide Dismutase

An aqueous solution of specially purified soy and rice peptides and yeast- derived superoxide dismutase. This effective bioactive protects the delicate skin around the eyes and visibly reduces the look of dark circle and eye puffiness.

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

A helper ingredient that acts as thickener and create beautiful gel formulas. It's derived from cellulose, the major component of the cell wall of green plants. It is compatible with most co-ingredients and gives a very good slip to the formulas.

Isohexadecene

A light, velvety, unique skin feel liquid that is a good solvent and also makes the skin feel nice and smooth.

Kannabia SensePLF:Cannabis Sativa Callus Lysate

The skin microbiota and the brain are connected through an existing natural pathway where the microbiota is the first step. Through its mechanism of action, the active modulates the skin commensal
microbiota to produce a positive in-situ postbiotic cocktail that ignites the synthesis of happiness related neurochemicals from the skin that connects with the brain, turning into a well-being response and a healthier and stronger skin. Providing the skin with a well-ageing effect, positive brain activation and modulation of mood state thanks to the active ingredient.

Kojic Acid

Kojic acid inhibits and prevents the formation of tyrosine, having a lightening effect.

Lauryl Glucoside

A 100% vegetable origin, biodegradable, mild cleansing agent that gives moderate to high amount of foam.

Lavender Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil

The scent of lavender is famous for having calming and relaxing properties

Linum Usitatissimum (Flax) Seed Oil

A natural plant oils that is a rich source (35-65%) of moisturizing and probably anti-inflammatory ω-3 fatty acid, aka linolenic acid. It also contains skin-nourishing oleic acid (11-35%) and barrier repairing linoleic acid (11-24%).

Magnesium Sulphate

Relieve minor sprains, bruises, muscle aches or discomfort, joint stiffness or soreness, and tired feet.

Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract (Apple Stem Cell Extract)

Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract, also known as Apple Stem Cell Extract, is a potent and innovative botanical ingredient derived from the stem cells of the Malus Domestica fruit, which is commonly known as the Swiss apple.

One of the key benefits of Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract is its ability to promote skin stem cell vitality and longevity. When applied topically, it has been shown to protect and stimulate human skin stem cells, encouraging them to renew and repair more effectively. This action can lead to a reduction in the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and age spots, resulting in a more youthful and radiant complexion.

Moreover, the extract's powerful antioxidant properties help shield the skin from harmful free radicals, which are known to accelerate the aging process and cause damage to skin cells. By neutralizing these free radicals, Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract aids in preventing premature aging and supports overall skin health.

Additionally, this natural extract has soothing and moisturizing qualities, making it suitable for various skin types, including sensitive skin. It helps to maintain skin hydration and improve the skin's natural moisture barrier, leading to a smoother and plumper texture.

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Oryza Sativa Bran Cera

A natural polymer giving a super-silky, soft touch, reduces tackiness or greasiness and can also be used as a mattifying agent.

Naatium Oleam

Naatium Oleam locks moisture just were you need it to and helps with keeping skin moisturised and hydrated.

Niacinamide

Niacinamide also known as vitamin B3 or nicotinamide, is a water-soluble vitamin with various skin benefits, helping build proteins and lock in moisture to prevent environmental damage.

This multi-functional active ingredient is well known to improve the skin barrier, reduce inflammation which assist to reduce redness and blotchiness as well as assist in healing problematic acne skin. It further assist to minimize pore appearance, treat hyperpigmentation and  protect against sun damage and oxidative stress.

Studies has also shown that Niacinamide can boost collagen production resulting in improved skin structure and fewer wrinkles.

Niacinamide can be used day and night and by all skin types and conditions.

 

Oenothera Biennis Oil

Loaded with nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids. It's a very rich source of linoleic acid (66-76%), and also contains the soothing and healing superstar fatty acid, gamma-linolenic acid (aka GLA, 7-12%). It also contains 6-15% oleic acid.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Contains large amounts of antioxidant, vitamin and fatty acids making it particularly nourishing and moisturising for the skin.

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

Containing nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids (oleic acid: 40%, linoleic acid: 30%, linolenic acid:1-2%), antioxidant vitamin E, emollient sterols and potent antioxidant gamma-oryzanol.

Parfum (Fragrance)

Passion Fruit (Passiflora Edulis Sims) Seed Oil

High-linoleic acid oil (about 70% LA and 15% oleic acid), that makes your skin feel nice and smooth and supports a healthy skin barrier. As a high-LA oil, it is suitable for all skin types including acne-prone.

Pelargonium Roseum (Geranium) Flower Oil

Beneficial for a number of conditions, such as anxiety, depression, infection, and pain management. It's thought to have antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Butter

Loaded with the nourishing and moisturizing fatty acid, oleic (70%) and contains some others including palmitic (10%) and linoleic acid (8%). It also contains a bunch of minerals and vitamins A, E and D.

Avocado oil has extraordinary skin penetration abilities and can nourish different skin layers. It's a very rich, highly moisturizing emollient oil that makes the skin smooth and nourished. Thanks to its vitamin E content it also has some antioxidant properties. As a high-oleic plant oil, it is recommended for dry skin.

Plukenetia Volubilis (Inca Inchi) Seed Oil

Coming from the Sacha Inchi plant, native to the Amazon region of Peru, this oleaginous perennial plant is loaded with nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids.

Because of the high concentration of omega-3 Alpha-Linolenic Acid, the Sacha Inchi Oil has excellent regenerative properties improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The phytosterols Beta-Sitosterol and Stigmasterol help to prevent Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) assisting with optimal hydration and nourishment of skin and hair.

It is a light and non-comedogenic oil that exhibits anti-microbial properties, this oil has the ability to clean, moisturize and with the anti-inflammatory properties help to facilitate wound healing.

Being antioxidant rich, Plukenetia Volubilis Oil support skin & hair health, repair damage caused by environmental stressors.

 

 

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil

Loaded with nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids: it's especially rich in α-Linolenic acid (42-49%) and linoleic acid (32-38%) and contains less oleic acid (9-14%). It also contains a decent amount of antioxidant vitamin E

Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate, Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate

Based on the combination of polyglycerol esters of olive oil fatty acids and polyricinoleic acid. It is a natural derived ingredient cold process W/O emulsifier offering exceptional emulsifying performance combined with excellent sensorial and hydration benefits for multiple applications.

Propanediol

Propanediol is produced from corn sugar to act as a multi-tasker in skincare assisting to improve skin moisturising, act as a solvent and boost preservative efficacy.

Prunus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) oil

Loaded with skin-nourishing fatty acids (oleic acid - 55-86% and linoleic acid 7-35%) and contain antioxidant vitamin E and vitamin B versions.
It has great smoothing, softening and moisturizing properties.

Resveratrol

Found in the seed and skin of the red grape (and berries), it is a potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. It has a potent protective effect against UV-caused oxidative stress.

Rosa Moschata (Rose Hip) Seed Oil

Anti-inflammatory-, anti-oxidative- and regenerative effects.Due to the high content of linoleic acid, it is well tolerated, easy to distribute and quickly absorbed without leaving an unpleasant film on skin. offers velvety feel, regenerates the skin, promotes collagen production within connective tissue and helps to retain moisture in the skin. It supports skin's natural moisture balance.

Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil

Also known as Rosehip Seed Oil, this oil comes from the seeds of the wild rose bush commonly found in the southern Andes in Chile. This oil is rich in antioxidants, nourishing and moisturising due to the high fatty acid content, with exceptional anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties.

What makes Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil special is that it contains a miracle-active, trans-retinoic acid known as tretinoin. This is the main bioactive component that restores and regenerates skin tissue, decreases wrinkle depth, assists with acne breakout and normalizes pore size.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Brassica Campestris Seed Oil

Aid in formula’s preservative system, allowing a lower use of conventional preservatives which helps make certain products more tolerable for those with sensitive skin. Rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, to help nourish and replenish skin.

Saccharide Isomerate

A 100% natural and plant-derived moisturizer that mimics the natural carbohydrate fraction found in the upper layer of the skin. Its special magic power is to bind to the skin stronger and longer to keep the skin hydrated longer than usual.

Saccharomyces Lysate

An extract is a type of yeast that is used for its ability to improve absorption, add beneficial nutrients, decrease irritation, and optimize cellular oxygen consumption.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Being a wax ester, jojoba oil is the most similar to human sebum which stay on the skin surface and form a protective, moisturizing barrier.

Sodium Anisate

A natural preservative derived from fennel, with anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties to ensure no bacterial growth, whilst retaining the integrity of the other ingredients within the formulation.

Sodium Hyaluronate

A derivative of hyaluronic acid, attracting moisture to hydrate the skin. Due to the lower molecular weight, it hydrates the deeper layers of the skin.

Squalane

It is a saturated (no double bonds) hydrocarbon (a molecule consisting only of carbon and hydrogen), meaning that it's a nice and stable oily liquid with a long shelf life. It occurs naturally in certain fish and plant oils (e.g. olive), and in the sebum of the human skin. Squalane's main things are emolliency, surface occlusion, and TEWL prevention all with extreme cosmetic elegance. A superb moisturizer that makes your skin nice and smooth, without being heavy or greasy.

Squalane, Ubiquinone

It gives complex protection against oxidative factors (a strong antioxidant) exerting an influence on lipids and supporting regeneration of vitamin E. It delays aging effects of fibroblasts, it is responsible for keeping a proper level of the epidermis moistening by means of setting back the degradation of hyaluronic acid and it protects against the effects of EVA radiation responsible for the disintegration of collagen.

Steareth-2

A waxy solid material that helps oil and water to mix together. It is derived from the fatty alcohol, stearyl alcohol by ethoxylating it and thus making the molecule a little water-soluble.

Steareth-20

Works very well when combined with mostly oil-soluble emulsifiers such as Steareth-2 and the two together can form exceptionally stable emulsions.

Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

A rich emollient that can moisturize and nourish even the driest skin. It contains fatty acids, mainly oleic (35%), stearic (34%), and palmitic (25%) and it also has antioxidant vitamin E and polyphenols.

Tocopheryl Acetate

The antioxidant properties of vitamin E can help to prevent damage to skin caused by free radicals from UV exposure. Vitamin E may also have an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.

Trehalose

A type of sugar that has water-binding properties and helps to keep your skin hydrated.

Undecane, Tridecane, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

The ultimate sensory solution for unique textures in skin care leave-on applications. This 100% renewable emollient is volatile, has ultra high spreadability and is ECOCERT certified.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

A light emollient oil that makes your skin feel smooth. It's a great source of antioxidant polyphenols, barrier repair fatty acid linoleic acid (about 55-77%, while oleic acid is about 12-27%) and antioxidant, skin-protectant vitamin E.

Xanthan Gum

Is all natural, a chain of sugar molecules (polysaccharide) produced from individual sugar molecules (glucose and sucrose) via fermentation. Used as thickener and emulsion stabilizer.

Skinergy Skincare

Delivery Across the Country
Quality Guaranteed
Terms and Conditions Apply

Copyright Β© 2022 Skinergy

Contact Us

Physical Address
426 Skilder Street,
Silvertondale, Pretoria
Chat on Whatsapp
BPC REPORT 4: 1.3.0 Free Checklist Not Completed, 15/04/2024 15:27:12 Deactivated Has SSL Cookies disabeled or was accepted menu